the latest

Cassels Lawyers Recognized Among the Best in the Country by Best Lawyers 2022

08/26/2021

Cassels is proud to announce that 70+ of our lawyers across 30+ practice areas have been named to the 2022 edition of Best Lawyers in Canada, the strongest showing ever for the firm.

We are also pleased to note that Mary Buttery, QC, was named “Lawyer of the Year” for Insolvency & Financial Restructuring Law in Vancouver. Only a single lawyer for each practice area in any given city is selected to be “Lawyer of the Year,” and we congratulate Mary on this notable achievement.

Newly ranked in Best Lawyers for 2022 are Tami Prince (Corporate and Commercial Litigation); Joe Bellissimo (Insolvency & Financial Restructuring); Jake Bullen (Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity); Jonathan Freeman (Real Estate); Nicola Geary (Mergers and Acquisitions); Len Glickman (Intellectual Property); Andrea Gorys (Construction); Eric Mayzel (Intellectual Property); and George Wowk (Intellectual Property).

The lawyers included within this directory and their area of recognized practice are listed below (in alphabetical order):

  • Chad Accursi – Natural Resources
  • Matthew Alter – Construction; Public Procurement
  • Jason Arbuck – Banking and Finance; Asset-Based Lending
  • Frank Arnone – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity; Securities
  • Joseph Bellissimo – Insolvency and Financial Restructuring
  • Mark Bennett – Mining; Natural Resources
  • Wendy Berman – Securities Litigation; Class Action Litigation; Director & Officer Liability
  • André Boivin – Mining
  • Jason Bullen – Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity
  • Mary Buttery – Insolvency & Financial Restructuring (“Lawyer of the Year – Vancouver”)
  • Gordon Chambers – Corporate; Mergers and Acquisitions; Mining; Securities
  • Casey Chisick – Entertainment; Intellectual Property
  • Nancy Choi – Mining
  • John Christian – Securities
  • Robert Cohen – Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • John Craig – Mining; Natural Resources
  • Jane Dietrich – Insolvency and Financial Restructuring
  • Brian Dominique – Aboriginal; Mining; Natural Resources
  • Andrea Fitzgerald – Mining; Natural Resources
  • Jonathan Fleisher – Asset-Based Lending; Banking and Finance; Equipment Finance
  • Jonathan Freeman – Real Estate
  • Nicola Geary – Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Leonard Glickman – Intellectual Property
  • Sandra Gogal – Aboriginal; Environmental
  • Jay Goldman – Mining; Natural Resources; Securities
  • Gordon Goodman – Banking and Finance
  • Andrea Gorys – Construction
  • Maxwell Gotlieb – Trusts and Estates
  • Colin Ground – Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Jennifer Hansen – Mining
  • Alison Hayman – Intellectual Property
  • Chris Hersh – Competition/Antitrust
  • Josef Hocher – Oil & Gas
  • Jason Holowachuk – Construction
  • Alexandra Iliopoulos – Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Thomas Isaac – Aboriginal
  • Lara Jackson – Securities Litigation; Corporate & Commercial Litigation; Class Action Litigation
  • Ryan Jacobs – Insolvency and Financial Restructuring
  • Bernice Karn – Information Technology
  • Shayne Kukulowicz – Insolvency and Financial Restructuring
  • Signe Leisk – Municipal
  • Alison Manzer – Equipment Finance
  • Eric Mayzel – Intellectual Property
  • Cathy Mercer – Natural Resources
  • Marc Mercier – Banking and Finance
  • Cameron Mingay – Mining; Natural Resources
  • Charles Newman – Banking and Finance
  • Jeffrey Oliver – Insolvency and Financial Restructuring
  • Michael Osborne – Competition/Antitrust
  • Tim Pinos – Class Action Litigation
  • Sheldon Plener – Sports
  • Darrell Podowski – Mining
  • Tamara Prince – Corporate and Commercial Litigation
  • Carla Potter – Equipment Finance
  • Andrew Reback – Tax
  • David Redford – Securities
  • Charles Rich – Asset-Based Lending; Banking and Finance
  • Douglas Richardson – Tax
  • Frank Robinson – Franchise
  • Derek Ronde – Franchise
  • Jeffrey Roy – Natural Resources
  • Andrew Salem – Real Estate
  • Geoffrey Shaw – Franchise
  • Jonathan Sherman – Cannabis
  • Peter Snell – Corporate
  • Mark St. Cyr – Construction
  • Paul Stein – Mining; Natural Resources
  • Peter Sullivan – Banking and Finance
  • Kristin Taylor – Labour and Employment
  • Keith Templeton – Oil & Gas; Energy
  • Shauna Towriss – Real Estate
  • Jennifer Traub – Mining; Natural Resources
  • John Vettese – Mining; Natural Resources
  • Larry Weinberg – Franchise
  • George A. Wowk – Intellectual Property
  • Michael Wunder – Banking and Finance

Since its inception in 1983, Best Lawyers has become universally regarded as a definitive guide to legal excellence. Learn more about Best Lawyers here.

Our future is bright! Learn more about our Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch here.

Share on twitter
Share on linkedin