the latest

Cassels Identified Among the Best in the Country by Who’s Who Legal: Canada 2021

11/25/2021

44 of our colleagues have been named as leaders in their field by Who’s Who Legal: Canada for 2021.

Who’s Who Legal recognizes the most highly regarded firms and individuals in the country.

Congratulations to:

  • Suhuyini Abudulai (Banking)
  • Chad Accursi (Mining)
  • Davit Akman (Competition)
  • Matthew Alter (Construction; Government Contracts)
  • Jason Arbuck (Hospitality)
  • Frank Arnone (M&A and Governance)
  • Mark Bennett (Mining)
  • Andre Boivin (Mining)
  • David Budd (Project Finance; Sports & Entertainment; Sports & Gaming)
  • Jake Bullen (M&A and Governance; Sports & Entertainment; Sports & Gaming)
  • Mary Buttery (Restructuring & Insolvency)
  • Rachael Chadwick (E-Discovery)
  • Gordon Chambers (Mining)
  • Casey Chisick (Intellectual Property; Sports & Entertainment)
  • Nancy Choi (Mining)
  • John Craig (Mining)
  • Jane Dietrich (Restructuring & Insolvency)
  • Brian Dominique (Mining)
  • Len Glickman (Sports & Entertainment; Sports & Gaming)
  • Jay Goldman (Mining)
  • Gordon Goodman (Insurance & Reinsurance)
  • Alison Hayman (Intellectual Property; Trademarks)
  • Joe Hocher (Energy)
  • Christopher Horkins (Franchise)
  • Ryan Jacobs (Restructuring & Insolvency)
  • Shayne Kukulowicz (Restructuring & Insolvency)
  • Jennifer McKenzie (Trademarks)
  • Cathy Mercer (Mining)
  • Michael Osborne (Competition)
  • Sheldon Plener (Sports & Entertainment; Sports & Gaming)
  • Darrell Podowski (Mining)
  • Chuck Rich (Banking)
  • Doug Richardson (Tax)
  • Frank Robinson (Franchise)
  • Derek Ronde (Franchise)
  • Stephen Selznick (Sports & Entertainment)
  • Geoffrey Shaw (Franchise)
  • Peter Snell (Franchise)
  • Ken Snider (Tax)
  • Paul Stein (Capital Markets, Mining)
  • Brenda Swick (Government Contracts; Trade & Customs)
  • Jennifer Traub (Mining)
  • Larry Weinberg (Franchise)

We are also pleased to note that several practitioners have been named as Thought Leaders in their field of practice: Matthew Alter (Construction); Jake Bullen (Sports); Mary Buttery, QC (Restructuring & Insolvency); Casey Chisick (Entertainment); Jane Dietrich (Restructuring & Insolvency); Shayne Kukulowicz (Restructuring & Insolvency); Darrell Podowski (Mining); Peter Snell (Franchise); and Larry Weinberg (Franchise). Who’s Who Legal identifies Thought Leaders for their vast expertise and experience advising on some of the world’s most significant and cutting-edge legal matters, as well as their ability to innovate, inspire, and go above and beyond to deliver for their clients.

Learn more about WWL here.

Share on twitter
Share on linkedin